STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] They show that the
judgment then rendered was just that which we have stated it to be--a dismissal by the plaintiffs
before any submission of the case for final determination on the merits.”). The majority opinion
has not relied upon any language in the magistrate court’s order that indicates it addressed the
merits of Petitioner’s Community Bank complaint. 3 Thus, Parsons was not authority for the circuit
court or the majority opinion to treat the dismissal as being on the merits.
In view of the foregoing I concur in part and dissent in part.
2
See also W.Va. Code § 50-4-12 (1978) (“A magistrate shall dismiss a claim
without prejudice if the plaintiff requests such dismissal before trial.”).
3
The majority opinion stated the following:
By order entered in Case No. 1 [Williamstown Bank], the
magistrate court found in respondent’s favor, stating that “Plaintiff
failed to provide proof by the preponderance of the evidence.” By