Sylvester Neal v. State
[…] and rules the proponent of that evidence contends authorize its admission.” Orr, 305

Ga. at 741 (4) (a). And one circumstance in which a defendant’s pre-arrest silence

may be relevant and admissible is in the context of an adoptive admission. Id. at 740

(4) (a).

       As our Supreme Court explained in Orr and subsequent cases:

       [U]nder Georgia’s current Evidence Code, a defendant’s silence may, in
       certain circumstances, communicate that he has adopted another
       person’s statement as true, making that statement admissible under
       OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (B) [(“Rule 801”)], which defines
       “admissions” not excluded by the hearsay rule when offered against a
       party to include “[a] statement of which the party has manifested an
       adoption or belief in its truth.” . . .


              For evidence to qualify as a criminal defendant’s adoptive
       admission under Rule 801 (d) (2) (B), the trial court must find that two
       criteria were met: first, that the statement was such that, under the