New Jersey Transit Corporation v. Sandra Sanchez and Chad Smith (082292) (Bergen County & Statewide)
[…] Mercogliano neither sought nor received PIP benefits under his automobile insurance policy in connection with his accident. New Jersey Transit filed a complaint seeking to “recoup workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-40(f).” Defendants pled as an affirmative defense that New Jersey’s no-fault insurance statutory scheme barred New Jersey Transit’s subrogation claim and moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted defendants’ motion, ruling that New Jersey Transit could not assert a claim based on economic loss. It noted that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) defines economic loss for purposes of AICRA to mean “uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses.” In the trial court’s view, because New Jersey Transit’s workers’ compensation carrier paid benefits for all of Mercogliano’s medical expenses and lost income, he had no “uncompensated loss of income or property,” and thus sustained no economic loss for purposes of AICRA. The trial court relied