New Jersey Transit Corporation v. Sandra Sanchez and Chad Smith (082292) (Bergen County & Statewide)
[…] Cirelli v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 72 N.J. 380, 387 (1977). The Legislature intended the provision to further ancillary goals of “easing court congestion and lowering automobile insurance costs.” Bardis v. First Trenton Ins. Co., 199 N.J. 265, 279 (2009). AICRA’s collateral source rule retains, among other exceptions, the No- Fault Act’s exception for workers’ compensation benefits. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6 provides in part: The benefits provided in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 and -10], the medical expense benefits provided in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1] and the benefits provided in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3] shall be payable as loss accrues, upon written notice of such loss and without regard to 23 collateral sources, except that benefits, collectible under workers’ compensation insurance, . . . shall be deducted from the benefits collectible under [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 and -10], the medical expense benefits provided in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1] and the benefits provided in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3].