New Jersey Transit Corporation v. Sandra Sanchez and Chad Smith (082292) (Bergen County & Statewide)
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:6A - 8(a). To recover for noneconomic loss, an insured must therefore “vault” the limitation-on-lawsuit threshold by “establish[ing] that ‘as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the . . . operation . . . or use of’ an automobile, she has ‘sustained a bodily injury which results in’ one of the enumerated categories of serious injury, including ‘a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability.’” Davidson v. Slater, 189 N.J. 166, 186 (2007) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)); DiProspero, 183 N.J. at 488; Caviglia, 178 N.J. at 470 n.4. As used in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), the term “noneconomic loss” is defined as “pain, suffering and inconvenience.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(i). Economic loss, in contrast, is defined as “uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses .” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k).