Cooper Hospital University Medical Center v. Selective Insurance Company of America (085211) (Camden County and Statewide)
[…] If a healthcare provider seeks satisfaction from a PIP carrier instead of Medicare when treating a Medicare-enrolled patient, the healthcare provider must refund the money to the carrier after receiving reimbursement from Medicare. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(C) (requiring healthcare providers “to make adequate provision for return . . . of any moneys incorrectly collected from such individual or other person”). In light of Medicare’s primary responsibility to pay the medical expenses of Mecouch’s hospital care, and its willingness to do so promptly, Cooper has no reason to bill Selective first. Instead, Cooper should directly bill Medicare.