Cooper Hospital University Medical Center v. Selective Insurance Company of America (085211) (Camden County and Statewide)
[…] Because the issue of waiver is not present in this case, we need not address whether a patient’s waiver of Medicare payments, in a case such as this, would run afoul of the collateral source rule, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6. 22 participation and has in effect a Medicare provider agreement,” 42 C.F.R. § 409.3.11 As indicated earlier, Cooper is a participating Medicare provider. In contracting with DHHS, Cooper and other healthcare providers agree “not to charge . . . any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under” Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Under federal law, Selective, as a corporation, is a person. See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“[T]he words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships . . . as well as individuals.”). Healthcare providers, however, may collect a patient’s co-payments and deductibles, as determined by CMS, among other select costs, from an “individual or other person.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(2)(A).