NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] for the objectively probable economic losses resulting from automobile
accidents" and "requires prompt payment for medical expenses . . . to certain
A-0603-19T1
11
classes of persons injured in an automobile accident without regard to
negligence, liability or fault and without having to await the outcome of
protracted litigation." Olivero v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 199 N.J. Super. 191, 197
(App. Div. 1985). "The PIP carrier is required under the [No-Fault Act] to pay
all benefits when due." Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Para Mfg, Co., 176 N.J. Super.
532, 535 (App. Div. 1980) (citing N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5 to -6; Solimano v.
Consolidated Mutual Ins. Co., 146 N.J. Super. 393, 396-97 (Law Div. 1977)).
Under the collateral source rule, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6, as it existed in 1977,
the benefits of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 were "payable as loss accrues, upon written
notice of such loss and without regard to collateral sources, except that benefits
collectible under workmen's compensation insurance, employees['] temporary
disability benefit statutes and [M]edicare provided under [f]ederal law, shall be
deducted from the benefits collectible . . . ." Frazier v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.,
150 N.J. Super. 123, 129 (Law Div. 1977) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6).
In Lusby v. Hitchner, we noted that the New Jersey Supreme Court made
clear in Aetna Insurance Co. v. Gilchrist Bros., Inc., 85 N.J. 550 (1981), "the