Plaintiff sustained
[…] II
Before addressing the specific arguments advanced by the parties on appeal, we consider the pertinent statutory provisions, the intent of the Legislature underlying their enactment, and interpretations given them by the courts of this state. Section 3109(1) states:
"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”14
This section has been the subject of extensive litigation;15 almost invariably,16 the governmental *190benefits at issue have been social security survivors’ loss benefits and workers’ compensation benefits.