Finally, because we agree that social security disability benefits are benefits that must be subtracted from the insurer’s no-fault work loss benefits otherwise payable in Proñt, we agree that they must also be subtracted from the acia’s liability here.
We would also hold that the Veterans Administration disability benefits must be subtracted from work loss benefits the acia would otherwise pay. Veterans Administration disability benefits are provided pursuant to federal law. See 38 USC 1131. They are payable to a veteran who was disabled and discharged from service "[fjor disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in [the] line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in [the] line of duty, in the active military . . . .” Id.12 Furthermore, the va disabil*299ity benefits in this case were payable as a result of the same accident for which the no-fault work loss benefits are payable.
IV. TOUSIGNANT v ALLSTATE