Crowley v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] Nor has plaintiff shown that he has incurred any expenses not already covered by the military. While LeBlanc stated that a certain amount of duplicate coverage may be unavoidable, nowhere do we find support for the proposition that plaintiff should be entitled to a windfall in the amount of the expense of his entire medical care. Permitting plaintiff to retain this windfall would be contrary to the purposes of the no-fault act. [Crowley, 144 Mich App 397.]

The provisions of a serviceman’s medical and dental health plan are stated at 10 USC 1071 et seq. The purpose of such coverage is "to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.”

In addition, after a serviceman has been retired from active duty because of his disability, he is entitled to health care from the Veterans Administration as provided by 38 USC 101 et seq.

We note that Congress has amended 10 USC 1071 numerous times.