Crowley v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

Defendant argues that the second sentence of § 3109a — "and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in *297the same household” — is expressly inapplicable to the plaintiff. In addition, the defendant maintains that the plaintiff has secondary status under the no-fault act through § 3114(4).

Plaintiff counters that § 3109a applies in this case.