No-fault insurers would offer these deductions at reduced premiums, and State insurance officials estimate the 5 to 6 million Michigan drivers could save $100 million annually.” [Analysis of HB 5724 prepared by the House Insurance Committee (February 27, 1974), quoting from LeBlanc v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, n 4 supra, p 196. Emphasis added.]
Section 3109a was added to the no-fault act (1972 PA 294) by 1974 PA 72, and provides:
*763An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1). Emphasis added.]