Ante, p 755.
LeBlanc, supra, p 197.
MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109.
The Court observed that permissive § 3109a, "like [mandatory] § 3109(1), serves to eliminate duplicate recovery and to contain or *766reduce insurance costs; additionally, it allows individuals to tailor their insurance coverage to their own special needs. Cost reduction is implemented under § 3109a on an individual basis rather than in blanket fashion.” LeBlanc, supra, p 197.
The obligation of the no-fault insurer to pay medical expense is statutory. MCL 500.3107(l)(a); MSA 24.13107(l)(a), provides: "Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” The obligation of the no-fault insurer in that regard is comprehensive. See Manley v DAIIE, 425 Mich 140; 388 NW2d 216 (1986); Nasser v ACIA, 435 Mich 33; 457 NW2d 637 (1990). Reed v Citizens Ins Co of America, 198 Mich App 443; 499 NW2d 22 (1993).