IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF SUMMIT MEDICAL GROUP, D/B/A SMG PHARMACY TO OPERATE A PHARMACY IN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PHARMACY)
[…] Ibid. Guided by these principles, we consider whether the Board's decision was arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, or unsupported by substantial credible evidence in the record. III The Board is charged with enforcing the New Jersey Pharmacy Practice Act.3 N.J.S.A. 45:14-42. "The board may deny, suspend, revoke, restrict or refuse to renew a permit for a pharmacy practice site that does not comply with 3 N.J.S.A. 45:14-40 to -82. A-1116-18T1 11 the provisions of this act or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this act." N.J.S.A. 45:14-69(g). A "pharmacist" is "an individual currently licensed by this State to engage in the practice of pharmacy." N.J.S.A. 45:14-41. A "pharmacy practice site" is "any place in this State where drugs are dispensed or pharmaceutical care is provided by a licensed pharmacist, but shall not include a medical office under the control of a licensed physician." Ibid.