NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] therapy management; and ordering clinical tests,
excluding laboratory tests, unless those tests are part of
collaborative drug therapy management.
[N.J.S.A. 45:14-41.]
Chapter 14 further provides:
"Pharmaceutical care" means the provision by a
pharmacist of drug therapy review and other related
patient care services intended to achieve positive
outcomes related to the treatment, cure or prevention of
A-2080-19
12
a disease; control, elimination or reduction of a
patient’s symptoms; or arresting or slowing of a disease
process as defined by the rules and regulations of the
board.
[N.J.S.A. 45:14-41 (emphasis added).]
Notably, under Chapter 9, the practice of medicine involves "any method of
treatment of human ailment[,]" N.J.S.A. 45:9-5.1, whereas under Chapter 14,
pharmaceutical care involves "patient care services intended to achieve positive
outcomes related to the treatment[,]" N.J.S.A. 45:14-41 (emphasis added).
Pharmaceutical care being related to treatment, but not treatment itself, reflects
that pharmacists and pharmacies do not render medical treatment to patients;
rather, they are the means by which patients receive access to their treatment
needs.