NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-2080-19
15
located at the physicians' offices" and "permit[] physicians to dispense
prescription drugs to their own patients in their offices." N.J.A.C. 13:35-
6.16(i)(1); N.J.A.C. 13:35-7.5(a). Petitioner argues that if physicians are
allowed to provide these services without violating the Codey Law, then they
also can lawfully operate a pharmacy within their practice. We disagree.
First, bioanalytical testing may constitute medical treatment and fit within
the above-discussed exception to the Codey Law. More importantly, N.J.S.A.
45:14-41 provides: "'Pharmacy practice site' means any place in this State where
drugs are dispensed or pharmaceutical care is provided by a licensed pharmacist,
but shall not include a medical office under the control of a licensed physician ."
N.J.S.A. 45:14-41 (emphasis added). Accordingly, when physicians dispense
medication directly to patients per N.J.A.C. 13:35-7.5, they do not act as
pharmacists or a separate pharmaceutical entity. There is thus no "refer[ral]" . . .