IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF ONCOLOGY AND HEMATOLOGY SPECIALISTS, P.A., ETC. (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PHARMACY)
[…] Later in its opinion, the Court explicitly stated, "[t]he introduction of the vaccine into [one]'s body, . . . to cause the body to react in a certain way, falls within the definition of medical treatment." Id. at 303-04 1 Kemp involved the issue of whether a State entity enjoyed immunity from liability under the Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:6-4. 147 N.J. at 297, 299. The statute provided public entities with "absolute immunity for the failure to perform an adequate examination 'for the purpose of determining whether [a] person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others'" unless "the examination is 'for the purpose of treatment."' Id. at 300. A-2080-19 14 (emphasis added).