NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "treatment"1 and held, "[t]he plain meaning of "treatment" encompasses the
administration of a vaccine." 147 N.J. at 300-01 (citing various legal and
medical dictionaries for the proposition that "treatment" encompasses
prevention of diseases). Later in its opinion, the Court explicitly stated, "[t]he
introduction of the vaccine into [one]'s body, . . . to cause the body to react in a
certain way, falls within the definition of medical treatment." Id. at 303-04
1
Kemp involved the issue of whether a State entity enjoyed immunity from
liability under the Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:6-4. 147 N.J. at 297, 299. The
statute provided public entities with "absolute immunity for the failure to
perform an adequate examination 'for the purpose of determining whether [a]
person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a
hazard to the health or safety of himself or others'" unless "the examination is
'for the purpose of treatment."' Id. at 300.
A-2080-19
14
(emphasis added). Chapter 14 provides, the "[p]ractice of pharmacy . . .
includes . . . administering a distributing drugs . . . ." N.J.S.A. 45:14-41. It
further provides: