IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF ONCOLOGY AND HEMATOLOGY SPECIALISTS, P.A., ETC. (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PHARMACY)
[…] Petitioner, a medical practice wholly owned by four medical doctors, sought to open a "closed door clinic pharmacy" within its practice location, exclusively for the patients of its physicians. The Board denied petitioner's pharmacy application, concluding that such a pharmacy would violate the Codey Law, N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(a), which prohibits physicians from referring patients to health care services owned by them. The Board further concluded the proposed pharmacy did not fit within an exception to the Codey Law that states: "The restrictions on referral of patients . . . shall not apply to . . . medica l treatment or a procedure that is provided at the practitioner’s medical office[,]" N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(b), because pharmacies do not provide medical treatment.