Johnnie Matthew Chapman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 477, 488 (1998)). “[B]y entering a plea of nolo contendere [or no contest], the defendant ‘implies a confession . . . of the truth of the charge . . . [and] agrees that the court may consider him guilty’ for the purpose of imposing judgment and sentence.” Commonwealth v. Jackson, 255 Va. 552, 555 (1998) (quoting Honaker v. Howe, 60 Va. (19 Gratt.) 50, 53 (1869)). See also Allen v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 726, 729 n. 1 (1998) (treating a no contest plea as synonymous with a plea of nolo contendere). Code § 19.2-296 allows a defendant to withdraw a plea of nolo contendere before sentence is imposed. The statute provides, in relevant part: A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. Code § 19.2-296. Although this statute does not stipulate the legal standard for withdrawal of a plea prior to sentencing, case law has established that a court should grant a motion to withdraw prior to sentencing, if there is good cause to believe that “it was entered by mistake or under a