MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. It is not necessary that the evidence overcome
every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient
if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id.
[5] Miller argues that, even if she was intoxicated at the time Trooper Glaze
observed her, the conclusion that she had been driving while intoxicated was
based solely on speculation and not inference. She argues Trooper Glaze did
not see her operate a vehicle. She argues there was no evidence to link any
intoxication to the time of any operation of a motor vehicle.
[6] Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2 provides “a person who operates a vehicle while
intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor” and the offense “is a Class A
misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a
person.” “Intoxicated” means “under the influence of: (1) alcohol . . . so that
there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal
control of a person’s faculties.” Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86. To operate a vehicle is
to drive it or be in actual control of it upon a highway.