MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] was operating her motor vehicle from Rum Village Inn to her residence, the
bartender never served her an alcoholic beverage, and there were no
observations by police of her operating her motor vehicle. As to Burks’s
testimony that she “seemed intoxicated. Maybe a little nervous, too, because
she hit the fence,” Transcript Volume II at 19, Milburn argues “Burks’s ability
to distinguish between nervousness and intoxication without any training
should call this single statement into question.” Appellant’s Brief at 8-9.
[7] Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2 provides “a person who operates a vehicle while
intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor” and the offense “is a Class A
misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a
person.” “Intoxicated” means “under the influence of: (1) alcohol . . . so that
there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal
control of a person’s faculties.” Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86. Intoxication may be