D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC
[…] By the same token, the General Assembly did not add such restrictions to its statutory definition of “customer-generator.” In fact, the General Assembly took steps to broaden, not restrict, the pool of alternative energy sources with the 2007 amendments. When the General Assembly amended the definition of customer-generator in 2007, it increased the kilowatt capacity from 1,000 to 3,000 kilowatts and the amount of system megawatts from one to two megawatts to three to five megawatts. Compare 73 P.S. §1648.2 with former Section 2 of the AEPS Act, formerly 73 P.S. §1648.2 (2007). Prior to the 2007 amendments, the definition of “net metering” measured “the electricity generated by a customer- generator when the renewable electricity generated by the alternative energy generating system is intended primarily to offset part or all of the customer- generator’s requirements for electricity.” Former 73 P.S. §1648.2 (2007) (emphasis added).