IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] standards, it did task the PUC with the development of “technical and net metering
interconnection rules.” 73 P.S. §1648.5. The General Assembly authorized the
PUC to carry out its responsibilities under the AEPS Act, which encompasses not
only the development of but also ensuring the compliance with those rules. See
Section 7(a) of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.7(a). The application process set
23
forth in Sections 75.13(a)(5) and 75.17 of the regulations is a systematic and
reasonable way for the PUC to ensure compliance with the AEPS Act and
applicable regulations.
Relying on Section 7(b) of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.7(b),
Hommrich argues that the PUC has no power to ensure compliance because the
General Assembly conferred this authority exclusively to the DEP. However, this
Section merely provides that “[t]he [DEP] shall ensure that all qualified alternative
energy sources meet all applicable environmental standards and shall verify that an
alternative energy source meets the standards set forth in [S]ection 2.” 73 P.S.
§1648.7(b) (emphasis added). First, the AEPS Act and the PUC’s regulations are
not environmental standards. Second, to be considered an “alternative energy
source,” the source must meet one of the delineated sources for the production of