D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC
[…] Slippery Rock, 983 A.2d 1239. In Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission v. Uniontown Area School District, 313 A.2d 156, 168-71 (Pa. 1973), the Supreme Court held that similar statutory language in Section 7(d) of the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act8 allowed the PHRC to promulgate a regulation that defined “de facto segregation” in such a way that it imposed strict desegregation standards and new accompanying duties on public schools. In other chapters relating to alternative energy, the General Assembly has yielded similar broad authority to other agencies. See, e.g., Section 7 of Alternative Fuels Incentive Act9 (“The [Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)] shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this act.”); Section 607 of Alternative Energy Investment Act10 (“The [Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency] shall promulgate guidelines necessary for the administration and enforcement of this act.”). In contrast, the powers the General Assembly conferred to the PUC under the AEPS Act are much narrower.