D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (citing Section 5 of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.5). The PUC argues that reliance on Sunrise Energy is misplaced because this Court merely held that the PUC lacked exclusive adjudicatory authority over certain issues arising under the AEPS Act pursuant to the judicial doctrine of 11 We also note that the General Assembly did not delegate exclusive authority under the AEPS Act to the PUC, but rather authorized interagency responsibility with regard to environmental and health and safety standards. Specifically, Section 7(b) of the AEPS Act, discussed infra, confers upon the DEP the power to “ensure that all qualified alternative energy sources meet all applicable environmental standards and shall verify that an alternative energy source meets the standards set forth in section 2,” which is where the AEPS Act defines, inter alia, “alternative energy sources.” 73 P.S. §1648.7(b). Section 6 of the AEPS Act directs the PUC to cooperate with L&I to develop health and safety standards, as needed, regarding facilities generating energy from alternative energy sources.