D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC
[…] Nevertheless, the PUC maintains that its authority to promulgate the challenged net metering regulations is not solely under the AEPS Act. Rather, the PUC maintains that it has the authority to promulgate the regulations implementing the AEPS Act under its general legislative rule-making authority to regulate public utilities and the services they provide, including the service of interconnection and net metering of onsite generation. Specifically, the PUC posits that its authority to regulate public utilities derives from Sections 501, 508, 1501, 1504 and 2807(e) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §§501, 508, 1501, 1504 and 2807(e). Section 501 of the Code sets forth the general powers delegated to the PUC. 66 Pa. C.S. §501. Pursuant thereto, the PUC is authorized to “enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of [the Code] . . . .” 66 Pa. C.S. §501(a). Further, the PUC: shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth.