D.N. Hommrich v. Com. of PA, PA PUC
[…] See Section 7(a) of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.7(a). The application process set 23 forth in Sections 75.13(a)(5) and 75.17 of the regulations is a systematic and reasonable way for the PUC to ensure compliance with the AEPS Act and applicable regulations. Relying on Section 7(b) of the AEPS Act, 73 P.S. §1648.7(b), Hommrich argues that the PUC has no power to ensure compliance because the General Assembly conferred this authority exclusively to the DEP. However, this Section merely provides that “[t]he [DEP] shall ensure that all qualified alternative energy sources meet all applicable environmental standards and shall verify that an alternative energy source meets the standards set forth in [S]ection 2.” 73 P.S. §1648.7(b) (emphasis added). First, the AEPS Act and the PUC’s regulations are not environmental standards.