*910DISSENTING OPINION
[…] . The issue in this case involves an "interconnection'' dispute because Sunrise Energy, LLC is an operating generator facility that is interconnected with West Penn’s distribution facility, and is thus, purportedly, a "customer-generator” subject to the technical and net metering interconnection standards developed by the PUC.
. Section 701 of the Public Utility Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The [PUC], or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the [PUC], Any public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or order of the [PUC], which the complainant is or has been required by the [PUC] to observe or carry into effect.
* * *
66 Pa. C.S. § 701 (emphasis added). Section 5.21 of the PUC regulations also provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person complaining of an act done or omitted to be done by a person subject to the jurisdiction of the [PUC], in violation, or claimed violation of a statute which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of a regulation or order of the [PUC], may file a formal complaint with the [PUC],
52 Pa, Code § 5.21 (emphasis added).
. See also Dep't of Envtl. Res. v. Butler Cnty. Mushroom Farm, 499 Pa. 509, 454 A.2d 1 (1982).