Sunrise Energy, LLC v. FirstEnergy Corp. and West Penn Power Company
[…] In short, the PUC’s posited parade of horribles to follow from having a judge, commissioned pursuant to Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution, decide the present statutory construction question is not very persuasive.

In any case, the PUC’s proffered policy arguments and bleak predictions are best addressed to the General Assembly, which has the power to amend the Alternative Energy Act to include a statutory remedy. The General Assembly may also, if it deems it appropriate, amend the definition of customer-generator. Indeed, Section 7 of the Alternative Energy Act contemplates that the PUC and the Department of Environmental Protection will file an annual report with “the chairman and minority chairman of the Environmental Resources' and Energy Committee of the Senate” and their counterparts in the House of Representatives. 73 P.S. § 1648.7(c). That report “shall include at a minimum ... [recommendations for program improvements.” Id. '

The Alternative Energy Act is not part of the Public Utility Code.