Sunrise Energy, LLC v. FirstEnergy Corp. and West Penn Power Company
[…] The legislature also tasked the PUC “to develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators _” Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.5.10 Finally, the legislature tasked the Department of Environmental Protection to establish, in cooperation with the Department of Labor and Industry, “reasonable health and safety standards” for alternative energy facilities. Section 6 of the Alternative Energy Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.6.

Section 2 of the Alternative Energy Act defines a customer-generator as:

A nonutility owner or operator of a net metered distributed generation system with a nameplate capacity of not greater than 50 kilowatts if installed at a residential service or not larger than 3,000 kilowatts at other customer service locations, except for customers whose systems are above three megawatts and ■up to five megawatts who make their systems available to operate in parallel with the electric utility during grid emergencies as defined by the regional transmission organization or where a mi-crogrid is in place for the primary or secondary purpose of maintaining critical infrastructure, such as homeland security assignments, emergency services facilities, hospitals, traffic signals, waste-water treatment plants or telecommunications facilities, provided that technical rules for operating generators interconnected with facilities of an electric distri-*901button company, electric cooperative or municipal electric system have been promulgated by the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers and the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.

73 P.S. § 1648.2(emphasis added). Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act requires utilities to purchase the electricity generated by a customer-generator at the full retail price. It states in full:

Excess generation from net-metered customer-generators shall receive full retail value for all energy produced on an annual basis. The [PUC] shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in other states within the service region of the regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth.