Sunrise Energy, LLC v. FirstEnergy Corp. and West Penn Power Company
[…] See Section 2 of the Alternative Energy Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.2 (listing sources for the production of electricity that constitute “alternative energy sources”).8 To that end, Section 3(a)(1) of the Alternative Energy Act mandates that

electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth shall be comprised of electricity generated from alternative energy sources and in the percentage amounts as described under subsections (b) and (c).

73 P.S. § 1648.3(a)(1) (emphasis added).

To kick-start the development of alternative energy in Pennsylvania, the legislature tasked the PUC to “establish an alternative energy credits program as needed to implement this act.”9 Section 3(e)(1) of the Alternative Energy Act, 73 P.S. § 1648.3(e)(1).