Sunrise Energy, LLC v. FirstEnergy Corp. and West Penn Power Company
[…] Cmwlth. 2006). The net metering tariff sets forth what the utility will pay for electricity. Further, the amount that the utility will pay for the customer-generator’s excess electricity has been established by the legislature in Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act, ie., the “full retail value.” 73 P.S. § 1648.5.

A true tariff was at issue in Morrow, ie., a schedule of the charges the utility collected in exchange for providing service. The PUC approved those charges after determining that they met the standards in the Public Utility Code. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301 (stating that every “rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.”) (emphasis added). To make this determination, the PUC had to bring its expertise to bear on the matter and exercise discretion.

By contrast, West Penn’s Net Energy Metering Rider, on file with the PUC, simply recites what is stated in Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act.