Sunrise Energy, LLC v. FirstEnergy Corp. and West Penn Power Company
[…] For these reasons, the order of the trial court is affirmed and the matter is remanded for. further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 14th day of October, 2016, the order of the Washington County Court of Common Pleas dated June 1, 2015, in the above-captioned matter is AFFIRMED. Accordingly, the matter is REMANDED for further proceedings in accordance with the attached opinion.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

. West Penn Power is a wholly owned subsidiary of FirstEnergy Corporation.

. Act of November 30, 2004, P.L. 1672, 73 P.S. §§ 1648.1-1648.8.' ■ .

. Section 2 of the Alternative 'Energy Act states that the term electric distribution company "shall have the same meaning given to it in 66 Pa. C.S. Ch. 28 (relating to restructuring of electric utility industry).” 73 P.S. § 1648.2. That meaning follows:

"Electric distribution company.” The public utility providing facilities for the jurisdictional transmission and distribution of electricity to retail customers, except building or facility owners/operators that manage *897the internal distribution system serving such building or facility and that supply electric power and other related electric power services to occupants of the building or facility.

66 Pa. C.S. § 2803.

. Section 2 of the Alternative Energy Act states that the term electric generation supplier "shall have the same meaning given to it in 66 Pa. C.S. Ch. 28 (relating to restructuring of electric utility industry)." 73 P.S. § 1648.2. That meaning follows:

"Electric generation supplier”, or "electricity supplier.”