Sunrise Energy, LLC v. FirstEnergy Corp. and West Penn Power Company
[…] 73 P.S. § 1648.2(emphasis added). Section 5 of the Alternative Energy Act requires utilities to purchase the electricity generated by a customer-generator at the full retail price. It states in full:

Excess generation from net-metered customer-generators shall receive full retail value for all energy produced on an annual basis. The [PUC] shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in other states within the service region of the regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth. The [PUC] shall convene, a stakeholder process to develop Statewide technical and net metering rules for customer-generators. The [PUC] shall develop these rules within nine months of the effective date of this act.

73 P.S. § 1648.5 (emphasis added). The PUC has promulgated a regulation on “technical and net metering interconnection rules” for customer-generators that “operate renewable onsite generators” that is set forth in Title 52 of the Pennsylvania Code, Chapter 75, Subchapter B “Net Metering.” See 52 Pa. Code §§ 75.11-75.15. The regulation states, in relevant part, as follows: