In Oakbrook Land Holdings, LLC v. Commissioner, T.C.
[…] improvements funded exclusively by the donor.3 But Oakbrook’s position ignores
3
By contrast, the Commissioner maintains that, under the terms of the
easement, the donee must both get the benefit of any appreciation in the value of
(continued...)
-41-
the fact that, to be eligible for a deduction under section 170(h) in the first place, a
donor must grant to a donee an “interest[] in real property.” Sec. 170(h)(2). One
of the rights inherent in a real property interest (and presumably required to be
transferred to the donee in order to satisfy section 170(h)(2)(C)) is the property
holder’s right to be compensated at fair market value upon a subsequent transfer or
taking. See Tenn. Code Ann. sec. 29-17-910 (2020) (“In all instances the amount
to which an owner is entitled shall be determined by ascertaining the fair cash
market value of the property or property rights taken[.]”); McKinney v. Smith
Cty., No. M1998-00074-COAR3CV, 1999 WL 1000887, at *6-*7 (Tenn. Ct. App.
Nov. 5, 1999) (addressing the compensation due to the owner of an “easement of
access [that] has been taken or impaired by the State” and collecting authorities).4
3
(...continued)