No. 005444-13—Mark V. Holmes, Judge.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.) § 170(h)(5)(A). Unexpected developments, however, may make this
impossible long after the donor has deeded the easement away. How, then, can an easement
satisfy the perpetuity requirement?
Contemplating such scenarios, the Department of Treasury has promulgated a rule,
26 C.F.R. (Treas. Reg.) § 1.170A-14(g)(6). This regulation addresses situations in which
unforeseen changes to the surrounding land make it “impossible or impractical” for an easement
to fulfill its conservation purpose. Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i). In these events, the
conservation purpose may still be protected in perpetuity “if the restrictions are extinguished by
judicial proceeding and all of the donee’s proceeds . . . from a subsequent sale or exchange of the
property are used by the donee” to further the original conservation purpose. Id. Proceeds are
calculated by a formula in § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii), a provision to which we refer as the “proceeds
regulation.”
On this appeal from the United States Tax Court, the petitioners, Oakbrook Land