No. 005444-13—Mark V. Holmes, Judge.
[…] We thus cannot do as the comments identified by petitioners
did and overlook Congress’s decision to emphasize that a conservation easement’s purpose be
protected in perpetuity. Instead, we agree with the Tax Court. Treasury’s lack of a response to
these comments does not jeopardize the validity of Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii).
C. Chevron Deference
The petitioners also challenge Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) as violating Chevron
USA Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). As background, the
proceeds regulation implements I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A), which provides: “A contribution shall
not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is
protected in perpetuity.” Because the regulation does not allow donors to be compensated for
post-donation improvements, the petitioners maintain that the proceeds regulation is not a
permissible construction of I.R.C. § 170(h). We are unpersuaded.