No. 005444-13—Mark V. Holmes, Judge.
[…] rulemaking in which the agency received comments regarding the regulations. Ninety
organizations submitted over 700 pages of commentary that addressed various aspects of the
regulations. Oakbrook Land Holdings, 154 T.C. at 186. Of these commentators, approximately
a dozen mentioned the proceeds regulation, though mostly in passing. Id. We detail several of
these comments further below. Treasury also held a public hearing on the proposed regulations
on September 15, 1983. Id. at 188.
1
The parties do not appear to dispute how proceeds are calculated under the regulation.
2
Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) also contains an exception for when “state law provides that
the donor is entitled to the full proceeds from the conversion without regard to the terms of the prior perpetual
conservation restriction,” but the current case does not implicate this provision.
No. 20-2117 Oakbrook Land Holdings et al. v. Comm’r of Internal Rev. Page 6
When Treasury issued the final regulations, the accompanying preamble stated that the