No. 005444-13—Mark V. Holmes, Judge.
[…] “Treasury regulations and interpretations long continued
without substantial change, applying to unamended or substantially reenacted statutes, are
deemed to have received congressional approval and have the effect of law.” Cottage Sav. Ass’n
v. Comm’r, 499 U.S. 554, 561 (1991) (quoting United States v. Correll, 389 U.S. 299, 305–06
(1967)). Over three decades of congressional acquiescence to the proceeds regulation leaves us
confident that the regulation is owed our deference under Chevron.
Against this conclusion, the petitioners point to the other provision of I.R.C. § 170(h) that
contains a perpetuity requirement, § 170(h)(2)(C). This subsection provides the definition of
“qualified real property interest,” which is “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which
may be made of the real property.” I.R.C. § 170(h)(2)(C). According to the petitioners, a donee
has no interest in donor improvements under this subsection, and therefore it is unreasonable to
give a donee the proceeds after judicial extinguishment that result from a donor’s post-donation
improvements.