No. 005444-13—Mark V. Holmes, Judge.
[…] determined by”: (1) finding the current “fair market value of the Property unencumbered by the
5
The Restatement (First) of Property articulates the prevailing rules for easements at the time Congress
added the perpetuity requirements in I.R.C. § 170(h)(2)(C), and (h)(5)(A). See supra n.2.
6
“The appraisal shall value the property considering its highest and best use, its use at the time of the
taking, and any other uses to which the property is legally adaptable at the time of the taking.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-17-1004 (emphasis added); see also id. § 29-17-902 (providing that the condemning governmental authority
“shall proceed to determine what it deems to be the amount of damages to which the owner is entitled because of the
taking of such property or property rights”); id. § 29-17-910 (“In all instances the amount to which an owner is
entitled shall be determined by ascertaining the fair cash market value of the property or property rights taken.”)
(emphasis added).
No. 20-2117 Oakbrook Land Holdings et al. v. Comm’r of Internal Rev. Page 40