No. 005444-13—Mark V. Holmes, Judge.
[…] happen if some external event frustrates this purpose, such as when unforeseen changes in the
surrounding land undermine the easement’s conservation goals or when a government entity
No. 20-2117 Oakbrook Land Holdings et al. v. Comm’r of Internal Rev. Page 4
condemns the property. See generally Nancy A. McLaughlin, Conservation Easements and the
Proceeds Regulation, 56 REAL PROP. TR. & EST. L. J. 111, 122, 150–52 (2021) (discussing ways
in which easements’ conservation purposes can be thwarted). For guidance in these scenarios,
taxpayers must turn from the text of I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A) to the administrative regulation
implementing it.
Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(g)(6) governs in the event of an “extinguishment.”
When a “subsequent unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property . . . . make[s]
impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation purposes,” the
perpetuity requirement of I.R.C. § 170(h)(5)(A) can still be satisfied if two conditions are met.
First, the restriction is “extinguished by judicial proceeding.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i).
Second, “all of the donee’s proceeds (determined under paragraph (g)(6)(ii) of this section) from
a subsequent sale or exchange of the property are used by the donee organization in a manner
consistent with the conservation purposes of the original contribution.” Id.
Upon extinguishment, a donee organization must receive as proceeds “a fair market value
that is at least equal to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the
time of the gift[] bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time.” Treas. Reg.
§ 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) (emphasis added). To determine the “proportionate value” of an easement,
the fair market “value of the conservation easement at the time of the gift [must be] divided by
the value of the property as a whole at that time.” PBBM-Rose Hill, Ltd. v. Comm’r, 900 F.3d
193, 207 (5th Cir. 2018). For example, if, at the time of the donation, the fair market value of an
easement was $25,000 and the value of the land was $100,000, then the easement would be
assessed at twenty-five percent of the value of the property.