No. 005444-13—Mark V. Holmes, Judge.
[…] donations made during the tax year. The Code generally disallows gifts that consist of less than
the taxpayer’s entire interest in the property—such as an easement—from qualifying for a
deduction. See I.R.C. § 170(f)(3)(A); Glass v. Comm’r, 471 F.3d 698, 706 (6th Cir. 2006).
There is an exception if the interest is a “qualified conservation contribution.” I.R.C.
§ 170(f)(3)(B)(iii). This type of gift may qualify for a deduction if it is “of a qualified real
property interest,” “to a qualified organization,” and is “exclusively for conservation purposes.”
I.R.C. § 170(h)(1)(A)–(C). Easements can qualify as such contributions. See Glass, 471 F.3d at
699–700.
Perpetuity is vital to the statutory scheme. An easement is a qualified real property
interest only if its deed creates “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be
made of the real property.” I.R.C. § 170(h)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Driving home how
important the parenthetical phrase in § 170(h)(2)(C) is, a nearby provision explains that a
contribution will not be treated as having been made exclusively for conservation purposes