In Pine Mountain Pres., LLLP v. Commissioner, 151 T.C. 247, 280-82
[…] conditions litigation to coerce donees (imagine thinly staffed nonprofit
organizations) into modifying or terminating their easements. Id. The cynic, or
even just the realist, can also foresee some probability of collusion between donors
and donees of conservation easements if conservation easements could create
benefits with both their formation and their destruction.
As conservation easements became popular, states enacted statutes to
change this feature of common law. Tennessee is among them. See Tenn. Code
- 17 -
[*17] Ann. sec. 66-9-306 (West 2020) (conservation easement valid even if no
privity of estate or contract or no benefit to any other land, and “[n]o conservation
easement shall be held automatically extinguished because of violation of its terms
or frustration of its purposes”). These state-law changes help make conservation
easements perpetual, but the mix of statute, regulation, and caselaw that defines
what “perpetual” means can be confusing and might undermine a great many
conservation deeds of easement for reasons their drafters never expected.