Case: 18-14817 Date Filed: 05/13/2020 Page: 1 of 22
[…] But contributing to the ecological viability
of the forest, standing alone, does not establish a conservation purpose.
V. Scenic Enjoyment
A. The Regulation
The Internal Revenue Code lists as a qualifying conservation purpose “the
preservation of open space . . . for the scenic enjoyment of the general public.”
I.R.C. § 170(h)(4)(A)(iii). The corresponding regulation says this means, as
relevant here, “to preserve open space (including farmland and forest land)
. . . [f]or the scenic enjoyment of the general public,” so long as the contribution
“will yield a significant public benefit.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(i) &
(d)(4)(i)(B).
The regulation continues: “Preservation of land may be for the scenic
enjoyment of the general public if development of the property would impair the
scenic character of the local rural or urban landscape or would interfere with a
scenic panorama that can be enjoyed from a park, nature preserve, road,
16
Case: 18-14817 Date Filed: 05/13/2020 Page: 17 of 22
waterbody, trail, or historic structure or land area, and such area or transportation
way is open to, or utilized by, the public.” Id. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(ii) (emphasis
added).
The regulation says scenic enjoyment must be evaluated based on all the
circumstances and with flexibility. Id. The regulation includes a nonexclusive list
of highly abstract factors that may inform the analysis but provide little guidance
here. Id. More specifically, the regulation says the general public need only have
visual, not physical, access to or across the property. Id. § 1.170A-14(d)(4)(ii)(B).
The “entire property” need not be “visible to the public,” but the public-benefit
requirement may not be met “if only a small portion of the property is visible to the
public.” Id.
B. View from the Rivers
The record establishes without dispute that members of the public can and
do canoe and kayak on the Savannah River alongside the easement and on the
Little River as it runs through the easement. The view from the rivers includes the