2 VIRNETX INC. v. CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] cause, by statute, only the Board may grant rehearing in
reexaminations, Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 6(b), 1 and only a party
to the inter partes reexamination, not the Director, has the
power to appeal the decision to this court, Pre-AIA 35
U.S.C. § 141. Thus, as is the case in inter partes reviews,
“[i]f no party appeals the APJs’ decision, the Director’s
1 When it enacted the Leahy-Smith America Invents
Act, Congress made clear that provisions of sections 6, 134,
and 141 of title 35 that were in existence before enactment
would still govern inter partes reexamination proceedings.
AIA § 7(e)(2).
Case: 19-1671 Document: 50 Page: 5 Filed: 05/13/2020
VIRNETX INC. v. CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 5
hands are tied.” Arthrex, 941 F.3d at 1329; Pre-AIA 35
U.S.C. § 316(a) (stating that the Director “shall issue and
publish a certificate canceling any claim of the patent fi-
nally determined to be unpatentable”). 2
The Director’s and Cisco’s arguments to the contrary
are unpersuasive. They primarily argue that the Director
has significant control over inter partes reexamination pro-
ceedings before a case reaches the Board. In this regard,