2 EL MALIK v. WILKIE
[…] mandamus on the contract issue is thus affirmed.
III
El Malik also improperly seeks to collaterally attack a
prior final decision by the Veterans Court, alleging that the
Veterans Court violated his due process rights by preemp-
tively denying waiver of the filing fee and requiring him to
file a motion for leave to file future petitions. See El Malik
v. McDonald, 2016 WL 5462684 (Vet. App. 2016) (single-
judge order), aff’d as the decision of the court, 2016 WL
7029302 (Vet. App. 2016) (per curiam). El Malik did not
appeal that decision, and it thereafter became final. See 38
U.S.C. § 7291(a) (“A decision of the United States Court of
Appeals for Veterans Claims shall become final upon the
expiration of the time allowed for filing, under section 7292
of this title, a notice of appeal from such decision, if no such
notice is duly filed within such time.”). See also U.S. Vet.
App. R. 38 (“If the Court determines that an appeal, peti-
tion, motion, or other filing is frivolous, it may . . . enter
such order as it deems appropriate, to include sanctions.”);
El Malik, 2016 WL 5462684, at *2–3 (explaining the ra-
tional for its order).