Tomovcsik, B. v. Sequin-Tomovcsik, C.
[…] A motion requesting that a divorce decree be opened or vacated lies when the motion alleges the decree suffers from a fatal defect apparent upon the face of the record, was procured by either intrinsic or extrinsic fraud, should be voided in light of newly discovered evidence, or was entered by a court without subject matter jurisdiction. Reece v. Reece, 66 A.3d 790, 791 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3332 (stating that a motion to open or vacate a divorce decree “may lie where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of action which will sustain the attack upon its validity.”). In order to consider untimely-filed economic claims, the divorce decree must be either opened or vacated. Justice v. Justice, 612 A.2d 1354, 1357 (Pa. Super. 1992). Petitions to open the decree must be filed within 30 days of entry of the decree. Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505).