IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] United States, 371 U.S. 471, 484–85 (1963); Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 654–55
(1961); Naujoks, 637 N.W.2d at 111.
Warren essentially argues Engle had no basis to make contact with her
because he observed “a completed parking infraction” as opposed to an ongoing
traffic violation. We start our analysis with a threshold question: Who is liable for
a parking violation? We find the answer in statutory provisions. “No person shall
stop, stand or park a vehicle” in any one of fifteen statutorily specified places,
except under specified circumstances, none of which are applicable here. Iowa
Code § 321.358 (emphasis added). A “‘[p]erson’ means every natural person,”
including various entities. Id. § 321.1(52). An “‘[o]perator’ or ‘driver’ means every
18
person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.”14 Id.
§ 321.1(48).
Engle saw Warren drive a car, park it perpendicular to a road, and exit the
vehicle. He believed she had parked the car illegally pursuant to section
321.358.15 She is a person who was the driver of a motor vehicle on a highway
who parked a vehicle.