IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] above, we have considered whether the issue could be more adequately or more
appropriately addressed on remand. There are two factors that weigh against
leaving the issue for remand. One is the unanswered question as to what a district
court is to do with an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim for failure to timely
file a motion to suppress11 on remand. The district court has no authority in a non-
postconviction-relief case to apply the Strickland analysis necessary for an
ineffective-assistance claim. See Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (“An ineffective assistance
of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for
postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822, except as otherwise provided in this
section.”), (3) (allowing appellate courts to consider ineffective-assistance claims
10 The cases that we have reviewed in which an appellate court has chosen to not
decide an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim, and left it unresolved on a