IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and preliminary breath testing. Officer Engle transported Warren to the
police station, where he read her the appropriate implied consent notice
and requested a urine specimen to check for drugs or alcohol. Warren
7
refused to provide a urine specimen, explaining she had Methadone in her
system and “smoked more weed than [she drank] anything.”
The State formally charged Warren by trial information with second-
offense OWI, an aggravated misdemeanor, in violation of Iowa Code section
321J.2 (2018), and driving while license was revoked, a serious
misdemeanor, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.21.3 The trial
information did not specify which subsection of section 321J.2 Warren
allegedly violated. Instead, the State presented two theories at trial—
Warren operated a motor vehicle while either “under the influence of an
alcoholic beverage or other drug, or a combination of such substances,” or
“while any amount of controlled substances is present in the person as
measured in the person’s blood or urine.”
The case proceeded to a bench trial, and the district court found
Warren guilty as charged on November 14, 2018. The district court’s
written findings regarding the OWI charge state,
Based upon the entire review of the evidence presented,
including State’s Exhibit 1 [(Officer Engle’s body camera