IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] of the following conditions:
a. While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other
drug or a combination of such substances.
b. While having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.
c. While any amount of a controlled substance is present in
the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine.
“Each prong uses a different theory and primarily relies on different
evidence.” State v. Myers, 924 N.W.2d 823, 828 (Iowa 2019). While the
first prong, section 321J.2(1)(a), “primarily utilizes evidence of a person’s
10
conduct and demeanor,” the other two prongs, sections 321J.2(1)(b) and
(c), “require evidence derived from a test, not conduct.” Id.
The State presented two theories of Warren’s guilt for the OWI: that
Warren operated a motor vehicle “[w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic
beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances” under section
321J.2(1)(a) or “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance [was] present
in [her] person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine” under section
321J.2(1)(c). Warren contends her conviction must be vacated because she
was charged with alternative theories of committing the offense, there was
insufficient evidence to support one of the theories, and the district court
entered a general verdict. We disagree.