IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] K.C.’s credibility. At the conclusion of the interview, Deputy Grampovnik arrested
Crary.
The State charged Crary with sexual abuse in the third degree pursuant to
Iowa Code sections 709.1(1)1 and 709.4(1)(a) or (d) (2017),2 a class “C” felony.
On May 6, 2019, Crary pleaded guilty pursuant to a plea agreement under which
he would receive an indeterminate ten-year sentence with that sentence to be
suspended. The district court accepted the plea agreement and imposed
sentence. Crary timely appealed, alleging he received ineffective assistance of
counsel.3
1 Section 709.1 provides:
Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the
persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of
the following circumstances:
1. The act is done by force or against the will of the other. If
the consent or acquiescence of the other is procured by threats of
violence toward any person or if the act is done while the other is
under the influence of a drug inducing sleep or is otherwise in a state
of unconsciousness, the act is done against the will of the other.
2 Section 709.4(1) provides:
A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person
performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances:
a. The act is done by force or against the will of the other
person, whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is
cohabiting with the person.
....
d. The act is performed while the other person is mentally
incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless.