IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily.
8
Crary’s remaining ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim also implicates
the voluntariness of his plea. Crary alleges his counsel was ineffective because
counsel did not advise him that sexual abuse in the third degree involving a spouse
is not a forcible felony. He asserts “he was led to believe[ ] that he would be
ineligible to receive a suspended sentence if he took this matter to trial and was
found guilty as charged. He alleges he was unaware that this charge was not a
forcible felony.”
Under section 907.3(3), a trial court, following a plea of guilty, “may suspend
the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and
conditions as it may require.” However, section 907.3 by its terms does not apply
to forcible felonies, and under section 702.11, the definition of “forcible felony”
includes some categories of “sexual abuse.” Thus, a trial court may not suspend
a sentence for defendants convicted of specified categories of “sexual abuse.”