IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] point in the future. She has spent a large part of her seven years
living in the chaos that comes with a parent having serious substance
abuse issues. She deserves better.
5
We agree with the juvenile court’s findings. The father is not able to provide
stability for the child. Throughout her life, he has been in and out of imprisonment
and in and out of treatment programs. We conclude termination of the father’s
rights is in the child’s best interests.
V. Additional Time
The father requests an additional six months to work on reunification with
the child. Section 232.104(2)(b) permits the juvenile court “to continue placement
of the child for an additional six months.” The court may grant an extension of time
under this provision based on a “determination that the need for removal of the
child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
month period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). In determining whether an extension
of time should be granted, the court cannot lose sight ofthe best interests of the
child. See In re R.C., 523 N.W.2d 757, 760 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).
The juvenile court noted the father was able to maintain sobriety for periods