State of Indiana v. April D. Glaze
[…] Specifically, the court “suppresse[d] all statements and any subsequent investigation that came out of these statements made by [Glaze] after [she] requested to go home [during the April 4, 2018 interrogation].” Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 79. This appeal followed. Upon the State’s motion, the trial court has stayed further proceedings pending the outcome of this appeal. Discussion and Decision [8] The State appeals the trial court’s suppression order pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(5) (2015), which allows the State to appeal “from an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment.” On appeal, the State argues the trial court should not have Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1735 | May 14, 2020 Page 3 of 13 suppressed the statements Glaze made after she said she wanted to go home, because: (1) Glaze was not in custody, and as a result her Miranda rights were not