SANDRA ANN PIPPIN v. CHRISTINA MICHELLE PIPPIN
[…] female.”). No rights or relationships are created by the parentage statutes, only a
procedure by which the father is able to establish parentage; as such, recourse to section
1-3-104(b) for other purposes is not warranted.
Chapter 2 of Title 36 of the Code addresses parentage; section 36-2-301 states that
the purpose of the chapter is to “provide[] a single cause of action to establish parentage
of children other than establishment by adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this title, or by
acknowledgement of parentage pursuant to §§ 68-3-203(g), 68-3-302 or 68-3-305(b).”4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301. Section 36-2-302(5) defines “parent” to mean “the
biological mother or biological father of a child, regardless of the marital status of the
father and mother”; it also defines “mother” as “the biological mother of a child born out
of wedlock” (section 36-2-302(4)), and “father” as “the biological father of a child born
out of wedlock.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(4)(3). Section 36-2-305 permits a