SANDRA ANN PIPPIN v. CHRISTINA MICHELLE PIPPIN
[…] frivolous or that it was taken solely for delay; the statute is to be interpreted and applied
strictly to avoid discouraging legitimate appeals. Wakefield v. Longmire, 54 S.W.3d 300,
304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001); see Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group, 546 S.W.2d 583, 586 (Tenn.
1977) (discussing the predecessor of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122). A frivolous appeal is
one that is devoid of merit or has no reasonable chance of success. Wakefield, 54 S.W.3d
at 304. The award of damages for the filing of a frivolous appeal lies within the sound
8
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-119 states:
(a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the
presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost.
***
(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b), in a civil proceeding, where a trial court
grants a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure
for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, the court shall award the