State v. Matthew J. Redmond
[…] Further, “a court should move for acquittal only when the record reveals that the evidence is so tenuous that a conviction would be unconscionable.” Id. ¶ 21 (quotation and alteration omitted). Defendant fails to satisfy these standards here. ¶ 18. Pursuant to the unobjected-to jury instructions, the jury was asked to decide if defendant “threw something at an occupied vehicle” for the reckless endangerment charge and “intentionally damaged a vehicle” for the unlawful mischief charge. The instructions are consistent with the statutory definitions of these crimes. See 13 V.S.A. § 1025 (providing that “[a] person who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury” commits crime of reckless endangerment); id. § 3701(b) (providing that “[a] person who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such a right, does any damage to any property which is valued in an amount exceeding $250.00” commits unlawful mischief).