If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Moreover, as discussed supra, assuming that plaintiff had presented sufficient evidence to
establish a prima facie claim under the WPA, she failed to present evidence to show that
defendants’ proffered reason for terminating her employment was a pretext. The trial court did
not err when it granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition with respect to plaintiff’s
WPA claim.
IV. ELCRA CLAIM
Plaintiff’s third claim, her ELCRA claim, is based on the premise that her employment was
terminated in retaliation for her bringing complaints of sexual harassment against Haapala in 2013.
MCL 37.2701(a) of the ELCRA provides that “[t]wo or more persons shall not conspire to, or a
person shall not . . . [r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a
violation of this act or because the person has made a charge [or] filed a complaint . . . under the
act.” To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the ELCRA, a plaintiff must demonstrate
(1) that she engaged in a protected activity, (2) that this was known by the defendant, (3) that the