If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to judgment as a matter of law. Michalski v Bar-Levav, 463 Mich 723, 730; 625 NW2d 754 (2001).
II. WDCA CLAIM
“The primary goal of the WDCA is to ‘promptly deliver benefits to employees injured in
the scope of their employment.’ ” Cuddington v United Health Servs, Inc, 298 Mich App 264,
272; 826 NW2d 519 (2012), quoting Dunbar v Mental Health Dep’t, 197 Mich App 1, 6; 495
NW2d 152 (1992). The WDCA prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee
for filing a worker’s compensation claim. MCL 418.301(13) of the act provides:
A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate
against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused
to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the
employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.
To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the WDCA, a plaintiff must prove the
following:
(1) that the employee asserted a right to obtain necessary medical services or
actually exercised that right, (2) that the employer knew that the employee engaged