Dayton Ackley v. Kingswood Hospital Inc
[…] However, as pled, the gravamen of plaintiff’s claim is that Kingswood took no responsive measures at all, which clearly sounds in ordinary negligence. Thus, the trial court erred in granting summary disposition on the grounds that plaintiff’s claim sounded in medical malpractice. IV. MENTAL HEALTH CODE Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the Mental Health Code did not create a private cause of action. In his complaint, plaintiff alleged that Kingswood violated its statutory duty to plaintiff under MCL 330.1708(2), a provision of the Mental Health Code that states: “Mental health services shall be provided in a safe, sanitary, and humane treatment environment.” We find no statutory support for the proposition that this provision creates a private right of action, although we think it does outline a standard of care applicable to an ordinary negligence claim.