In re: SAMUEL JESSE CHRISTIAN
[…] [T]he court may allow reasonable compensation under
[§] 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee’s services,
payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed
25[%] on the first $5,000 or less, 10[%] on any amount in
excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5[%] on any
amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000,
and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3[%] of such
moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed
or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest,
excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
§ 326(a) (emphasis added). In other words, compensation for a Chapter 7 trustee is
pinned to certain percentages of what we will call the § 326(a) “base”—the “moneys
disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest.” 2 Id.
Applying this formula to Connolly, the bankruptcy court first compensated
Connolly in the amount of $53,250 based on the first $1 million in “moneys” he
1
A Chapter 7 trustee may also receive compensation in other ways, such as
from a portion of the debtor’s filing fee. See § 330(b)(1).
2