In re: SAMUEL JESSE CHRISTIAN
[…] million from the § 326(a) base will create a conflict between § 326(a) and a trustee’s
11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) duty to maximize the value of the bankruptcy estate. We
consider each argument in turn.
We begin our interpretation of § 326(a) of the Bankruptcy Code as we do any
other statute: by considering its plain language in the context of the overall Code. See
In re Woods, 743 F.3d at 693–94. If the Code does not define a word, we give that
word its “ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.” Id. at 698 (quoting Sandifer v.
U.S. Steel Corp., 571 U.S. 220, 227 (2014)).
7
Section 326(a) provides that a Chapter 7 trustee may receive compensation as
a percentage of “all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to
parties in interest.” (Emphasis added). Although this appeal primarily concerns the
phrase “in the case,” Connolly in fact disputes the bankruptcy court’s and the BAP’s
understanding of only one word within that phrase: the word “in.” As to the