In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] the law to those facts).
B. Analysis.
Point I: Respondent was Under Arrest at the Time She Consented to the Blood Draw
Appellant’s sole point on appeal alleges the trial court erred in finding Respondent was
not under arrest at the time she consented to the blood draw. Appellant reasons that Respondent
was arrested by actual physical restraint, and by submission to Officer Wunderlich’s authority
when he read her the Implied Consent Warning telling her she was under arrest, and she
consented to the blood alcohol test. We agree.
Revocation and suspension of drivers’ licenses is governed by Section 302.505, which
provides, “The department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its
determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was
driving a motor vehicle while [intoxicated]. . . .” Section 302.505.1. For a suspect to be
arrested, it is generally required that there be actual restraint of his or her person, or that he or
she submit to the officer’s custody. Section 544.180. Merely informing the suspect that he or