or applies the law. Miller v. Dir. of Revenue, 277 S.W.3d 290, 292 (Mo. App. W.D.
[…] Id. Ten minutes after she
requested to speak to an attorney, she was read the Implied Consent law and “deemed to
have refused to take the breath test.” Id. In that context, we stated section 577.041
4
“provides a twenty-minute opportunity for detained persons to consult an attorney before
deciding whether to submit to a chemical test.” Id. at 844. None of the cases cited by
Driver in her opening brief involved a situation in which the person asked to take the test
actually spoke to an attorney before deciding whether to do so.
The specific right granted in section 577.041 is that if a person asked to submit to
a test “requests to speak to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in
which to attempt to contact an attorney. If upon the completion of the twenty-minute
period [to attempt to contact an attorney] the person continues to refuse to submit to any
test, it shall be deemed a refusal.” Section 577.041.1 (emphasis and bracketed material
added).
In Green, the western district of our court was required to interpret the
requirements of section 577.041.1 in a situation in which the driver requesting to speak to