In Re the Marriage of: May 19, 2020
[…] supersedes any option Husband might have otherwise had to cancel Wife’s
post-retirement survivor benefits once he reaches retirement age. We hold that
the dissolution court did not err when it found that Wife is entitled to the
survivor benefit during both the pre-retirement and post-retirement periods.
Issue Two: Premiums
[29] Husband next contends that the dissolution court erred when it modified the
parties’ settlement agreement to add a missing term, namely, the parties’
obligation to share the cost of the premiums for the post-retirement survivor
coverage. Indiana Code Section 31-15-2-17 (2019) provides in relevant part as
follows:
(a) To promote the amicable settlements of disputes that have
arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage attendant
upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in
writing to provisions for:
***
(2) the disposition of any property owned by either or
both of the parties; . . . .
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DC-2385 | May 19, 2020 Page 19 of 22
(b) In an action for dissolution of marriage:
(1) the terms of the agreement, if approved by the
court, shall be incorporated and merged into the
decree and the parties shall be ordered to perform the
terms; . . . .
(c) The disposition of property settled by an agreement described
in subsection (a) and incorporated and merged into the decree is
not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the
agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.
(Emphasis added).
[30] Husband consented to the court’s determination of how survivor benefit
premiums will be paid and does not challenge the dissolution court’s order that
each party pay fifty percent of the premiums for the pre-retirement survivor
benefits.