under the rule of Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002), constitutionally ineligible
[…] on execution of the intellectually disabled. Id. at 317 (“As was our approach in
Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399 (1986), with regard to insanity, ‘we leave to the
State[s] the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the constitutional
restriction upon [their] execution of sentences.’ ” (alterations in original)).
Under Florida law, “ ‘intellectual disability’ means significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive
behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.”
§ 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). “Significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning” is defined as “performance that is two or more standard deviations
from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified in the rules of the
Agency for Persons with Disabilities.” Id. “Adaptive behavior” “means the
effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal
independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group,
and community.” Id. Thus, to establish intellectual disability as a bar to