[Cite as Habtemariam v. Worku, 2020-Ohio-3044.]
[…] R.C. 3119.01(C)(9)(a) defines "[o]rdinary and necessary expenses incurred in generating
gross receipts" as "actual cash items expended by the parent or the parent's business and
includes depreciation expenses of business equipment as shown on the books of a business
entity." However, "ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in generating gross receipts"
do not include, except as specifically provided in R.C. 3119.01(C)(9)(a), "depreciation
expenses and other noncash items that are allowed as deductions on any federal tax return
of the parent or the parent's business." R.C. 3119.01(C)(9)(b).
No. 19AP-47 7
{¶ 16} R.C. 3119.05, which provides requirements for the computation of child
support, provides in pertinent part:
When a court computes the amount of child support required
to be paid under a court child support order * * * all of the
following apply:
(A) The parents' current and past income and personal
earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable
documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer
statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-
generated income, tax returns, and all supporting
documentation and schedules for the tax returns.
(B) The amount of any pre-existing child support obligation of
a parent under a child support order and the amount of any
court-ordered spousal support actually paid shall be deducted
from the gross income of that parent to the extent that payment
under the child support order or that payment of the court-
ordered spousal support is verified by supporting
documentation.
***
(H) When the court or agency calculates gross income, the
court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a
reasonable period of years.
{¶ 17} R.C. 3119.021 provides for a basic child support schedule, which a court must
use in calculating the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to a child support order.
Wolf-Sabatino, 2014-Ohio-1252, at ¶ 8. Relatedly, R.C. 3119.022 provides a child support
computation worksheet, which a court also must use in calculating the amount of child
support to be paid. Id. The basic child support schedule and computation worksheet apply
when the parents' combined gross income is between $6,600 and $150,000 per year. R.C.
3119.021; 3119.04. See id.; Johnson v. Johnson, 2d Dist. No. 2018-CA-36, 2019-Ohio-1024,