If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] regard to the finding of an emergency under MCL 24.248(1), but not complete capitulation, and
the Court of Claims ultimately did not abuse its discretion by issuing the preliminary injunction
on the basis of the evidence presented by the parties. Accordingly, we affirm.
I. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
“The public health and general welfare of the people of the state are hereby declared to be
matters of primary public concern,” and “[t]he legislature shall pass suitable laws for the
protection and promotion of the public health.” Const 1963, art 4, § 51. The Public Health
Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq., reflects the Legislature’s continuing efforts to carry out its duties
under the Michigan Constitution. MCL 333.2221(1) provides:
The [DHHS] shall continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease,
prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including
prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of
diseases; prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable
population groups; development of health care facilities and agencies and health
services delivery systems; and regulation of health care facilities and agencies and
health services delivery systems to the extent provided by law.
The DHHS may “[e]xercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public
health[.]” MCL 333.2226(d). And MCL 333.2233(1) similarly provides that “[t]he [DHHS]
may promulgate rules necessary or appropriate to implement and carry out the duties or functions