If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs, including
prevention and control of environmental health hazards; prevention and control of
diseases; prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable
population groups; development of health care facilities and agencies and health
services delivery systems; and regulation of health care facilities and agencies and
health services delivery systems to the extent provided by law.
The DHHS may “[e]xercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public
health[.]” MCL 333.2226(d). And MCL 333.2233(1) similarly provides that “[t]he [DHHS]
may promulgate rules necessary or appropriate to implement and carry out the duties or functions
vested by law in the department.”
The promulgation of administrative rules is governed by Chapter 3 of the Administrative
Procedures Act of 1969 (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq.1 Generally, “before the adoption of a rule,
an agency . . . shall give notice of a public hearing and offer a person an opportunity to present