If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] preliminary injunction was properly issued and our analysis must be read in that context.
12
We do note that “[a]n administrative agency’s interpretation of a statute that it is obligated to
execute is entitled to respectful consideration, but it cannot conflict with the plain meaning of the
statute.” Hegadorn v Dep’t of Human Servs Dir, 503 Mich 231, 244; 931 NW2d 571 (2019).
-13-
MCL 24.248 itself does not provide for any type of judicial review of an emergency rule
promulgated by an agency, but it also has no language prohibiting judicial review. We next
consider MCL 24.264, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute
governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule, including the failure
of an agency to accurately assess the impact of the rule on businesses, including
small businesses, in its regulatory impact statement, may be determined in an
action for declaratory judgment if the court finds that the rule or its threatened
application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or
impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. . . . This section shall not be
construed to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule
in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is
asserted.
We agree with plaintiffs that MCL 24.264 gave them the right to challenge the validity of
the emergency rules under the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. See Mich Ass’n of
Home Builders, 481 Mich at 499 (“MCL 24.264 allows a plaintiff to challenge the validity of a