If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] this state. E-cigarette use among high school and middle school students
continues to skyrocket at alarming rates. And kid-friendly flavored vaping
products targeted to hook children on nicotine continues to present a grave public
health emergency in our state. Nicotine is highly addictive and negatively impacts
the developing brain. Research shows that youth who use such products are
significantly more likely to start smoking combustible cigarettes—
notwithstanding the documented and well-known negative health consequences
associated with the use of cigarettes. [Emphasis added.]
Again, MCL 24.248(1) provides that “[i]f an agency finds that preservation of the public
health, safety, or welfare requires promulgation of an emergency rule without following the
notice and participation procedures required by [MCL 24.241 and MCL 24.242] . . ., the agency
may dispense with all or part of the procedures . . . .” We construe this language to allow for the
promulgation of emergency rules but only if compliance with APA notice, hearing, and
participation procedures will prevent an agency from being able to preserve the public’s health,
safety, or welfare.