If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] reviewing agency fact-finding that occurs in promulgating a rule or in deciding whether to
promulgate an emergency rule. And the standards for reviewing agency fact-finding in MCL
24.306 and Const 1963, art 6, § 28, have no application outside of contested cases and agency
decisions that are judicial or quasi-judicial in nature. Promulgating a rule entails neither
circumstance. The caselaw that recognizes that deference must be given to fact-finding by
administrative agencies, which we recite below, links the deferential standard to the evidentiary-
review provisions in MCL 24.306 and Const 1963, art 6, § 28. MCL 24.306(1)(d) authorizes a
court to set aside an agency’s decision when it is “[n]ot supported by competent, material and
substantial evidence on the whole record.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28, similarly provides that an
agency’s decisions, findings, rulings, and orders are reviewed, in part, to determine whether they
“are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.” With