20221117_C358755_27_358755.Opn.Pdf
[…] This is the crux of the case. Determination of that question (it being the contention of defendant that there has been no taking whatsoever) can come only after a full testimonial hearing. In circumstances such as these, plaintiffs’ remedy is by an action in the Court of Claims in order that a determination may be made as to whether a taking has occurred and, if so, plaintiffs’ damage from the same. [Id. at 405.] 3 Const 1963, art 10, § 2, states: Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. . . . Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record. -3- The “plaintiffs concede[d] they ha[d] a remedy in the Court of Claims, [but] they assert[ed] that it [was] not adequate because the amount of damages cannot be determined by a jury in such a proceeding.” Id.