20221117_C358755_27_358755.Opn.Pdf
[…] An agency shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner of property to commence an action, including an action for constructive taking or de facto taking, to prove the fact of the taking of the property. And MCL 213.62(1) states: A plaintiff or defendant may demand a trial by jury as to the issue of just compensation pursuant to applicable law and court rules. The jury shall consist of 6 qualified electors selected pursuant to chapter 13 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being sections 600.1301 to 600.1376 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and shall be governed by court rules applicable to juries in civil cases in circuit court. Plaintiffs’ attempt to rely on these provisions is unavailing because plaintiffs were not proceeding under the UCPA.4 As stated in Miller Bros v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 203 Mich App 674, 690; 513 NW2d 217 (1994): 4 In addition, the right to a jury trial under the UCPA extends only to the issue of just compensation, not to the issue of necessity. See Kalamazoo v KTS Indus, Inc, 263 Mich App 23, 33-34; 687 NW2d 319 (2004). -4- [W]hen the state affects [sic] a taking merely by depriving an owner of all beneficial use of property, the state does not acquire the property “taken.”