20221117_C358755_27_358755.Opn.Pdf
[…] And MCL 600.6443 indicates that cases are to be heard in the Court of Claims without a jury. Regarding a motion to transfer, in Elia Cos, LLC v Univ of Mich Regents, 335 Mich App 439, 457; 966 NW2d 755 (2021), lv pending on app ___ Mich ___; 967 NW2d 237 (2021), the Court stated that “the bare fact that plaintiff filed its complaint in circuit court is irrelevant . . . . Rather, the dispositive factor is whether plaintiff’s . . . claim may actually be maintained in circuit court.” (Emphasis added.)2 Plaintiffs, in arguing that their takings claim may be pursued in circuit court, cite MCL 600.6421(1), which states: 2 Plaintiffs originally filed their complaint in circuit court, and it was transferred to the Court of Claims. -2- Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing in this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue. [Emphasis added.] In assessing whether this particular statute applies, “the question is not whether there would ordinarily be a right to a jury trial as between private parties but whether there is a specific right to a jury trial against the state.”