20221117_C358755_27_358755.Opn.Pdf
[…] [Hill, 382 Mich at 406.] Plaintiffs contend that the present case is not analogous to Hill because, in the present case, there is no “statutory authority for non-jury proceedings” such as was present in that case. Plaintiffs rely heavily on certain provisions of the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51 et seq. MCL 213.51(e) states that “ ‘[c]onstructive taking’ or ‘de facto taking’ means conduct, other than regularly established judicial proceedings, sufficient to constitute a taking of property within the meaning of section 2 of article X of the state constitution of 1963.” MCL 213.52(2) states: If property is to be acquired by an agency through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the agency shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose.