20221117_C358755_27_358755.Opn.Pdf
[…] All well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true and construed in a light most favorable to the nonmovant. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) may be granted only where the claims alleged are so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify recovery. When deciding a motion brought under this section, a court considers only the pleadings. [Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119-120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999) (quotation marks and citations omitted).] Const 1963, art 10, § 2, states: Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. . . . Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record. In Ypsilanti Fire Marshal v Kircher, 273 Mich App 496, 555 n 22; 730 NW2d 481 (2007), remanded on other grounds 480 Mich 910 (2007), the Court stated that “[t]he Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment is substantially similar to the Takings Clause of the Michigan Constitution, and the two