Derek Campbell v. City of Hudson
[…] Defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) based on governmental immunity, or MCR 2.116(C)(10), for judgment as a matter of law, in the alternative. Specifically, defendant asserted that plaintiffs had failed to allege facts to prove two of the necessary elements to support the exception to governmental immunity from liability for sewage disposal system events under MCL 691.1417(2). Defendant also asserted that it was entitled to summary disposition of plaintiffs’ inverse condemnation claim because “MCL 691.1416 to MCL 691.1419 provide ‘the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory,’ ” and there was no evidence that defendant abused its legitimate powers or aimed any affirmative actions at plaintiffs’ property. The trial court denied defendant’s motion after a hearing, concluding that “there are issues of fact that need to be heard by a jury.” The instant appeal followed.