Derek Campbell v. City of Hudson
[…] And although defendant argues in its appellate brief that plaintiffs failed to prove that defendant knew or should have known of the defect, defendant concedes that it became aware of the defect when it received a report around 2:45 p.m. on the day of the incident. Plaintiffs have not alleged or set forth facts to suggest that, -3- through an exercise of reasonable diligence, defendant should have known of the defect any earlier than that time. Thus, only the final two elements of MCL 691.1417(3)—that defendant “failed to take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy the defect,” and that “the defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the property damage”—were in dispute during the summary disposition proceedings below. The trial court denied defendant’s motion for summary disposition, broadly concluding that issues of fact remained to be determined by a jury.