Derek Campbell v. City of Hudson
[…] This Court also reviews the applicability of governmental immunity de novo. Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country Club, 283 Mich App 264, 279; 769 NW2d 234 (2009). Plaintiffs brought a claim of inverse condemnation against defendant, arguing that the backup of sewage into their basement from defendant’s sanitary sewer system represents a de facto “taking” of their property requiring just compensation. In response, defendant argues that plaintiffs’ inverse condemnation is barred by the plain language of MCL 691.1417(2), which states: A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. Sections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory. [Emphasis added.] -6- Defendant asserts that the plain language of MCL 691.1417(2) prohibits any other cause of action against a governmental agency, regardless of legal theory, arising from a sewage disposal system event. Defendant’s argument lacks merit.