Derek Campbell v. City of Hudson
[…] Oliver v Smith, 269 Mich App 560, 564; 715 NW2d 314 (2006). If the opposing party fails to present documentary evidence establishing the existence of a material factual dispute, the motion is properly granted. Id. “The scope of governmental immunity is construed broadly, while exceptions to it are construed narrowly.” Linton v Arenac County Road Com’n, 273 Mich App 107, 112; 729 NW2d 883 (2006). Pursuant to MCL 691.1417(2), “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.” A sewage disposal system event is defined as the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property. MCL 691.1416(k).