STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted;
alteration in original).
III
The Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”), MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides that
government agencies are generally immunity from tort liability if they are performing a
governmental function, subject to six specified exceptions. MCL 691.1407(1); Wesche v
Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 84; 746 NW2d 847 (2008). “The scope of governmental
immunity is construed broadly, while exceptions to it are construed narrowly.” Linton v Arenac
Co Rd Comm, 273 Mich App 107, 112; 729 NW2d 883 (2006). Section 17 of the GTLA, MCL
691.1417, provides an exception to governmental immunity for sewage disposal system events.
MCL 691.1417 states, in pertinent part:
(1) To afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies
greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for
damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event, a
claimant and a governmental agency subject to a claim shall comply with this
section and the procedures in sections 18 and 19.
(2) A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow
or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage
disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate
which defendant knew about, or should have known about, and failed to rectify. See Helton v
Beaman, 304 Mich App 97, 100; 850 NW2d 515 (2014), aff’d 497 Mich 865 (2014) (“This
Court ordinarily affirms a trial court’s decision if it reached the right result, even for the wrong
reasons.”