Theresa Eileen Crawfis v. Brady Walter Crawfis
[…] Id. at 32. “Spousal support does not follow a strict formula.” Id. at 30. A court should consider all relevant factors in determining an appropriate award of spousal support, including: (1) the past relations and conduct of the parties; (2) the length of the marriage; (3) the abilities of the parties to work; (4) the source and the amount of property awarded to the parties; (5) the parties' ages; (6) the abilities of the parties 8 MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to