In the Interest of G.M.w, a Child
[…] See, e. g., Cobble v. State, 297 Ga. App. 423, 424 (1) (677 SE2d 439) (2009) (evidence sufficient to support conviction where defendant resisted, in part, by pulling from side to side when officers placed their hands on his arms). (b) Theft by Receiving. “A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.” OCGA § 16-8-7 (a).7 However, “[p]roof of possession, alone, of recently stolen property is not sufficient to establish the essential element of the offense of theft by receiving stolen property that the 7 This subsection also defines “receiving” as “acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property.” OCGA § 16-8-7 (a). 14 possessor knew or should have known that the property was stolen.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Wooten v. State, 348 Ga. App. 408, 412-13 (2) (823 SE2d 98) (2019). See also Stacey v. State, 292 Ga. 838, 840 (1) (b) (741 SE2d 881) (2013).