In the Interest of G.M.w, a Child
[…] Because the evidence only showed that G. M. W. was in possession of a stolen weapon, which is insufficient to support his conviction for theft by receiving, id. at 840 (1) (b), we reverse the adjudication of delinquency on this charge. (c) Giving False Information. G. M. W. was charged with giving a false name, “to wit: Brandon Smith[,]” to the First Officer. Under OCGA § 16-10-25, “[a] person 15 who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The evidence shows that G. M. W. first gave the officers a false name and birthdate, as he later demonstrated when he provided the correct information. We find the evidence sufficient to support his the finding of delinquency for giving false information. See, e. g., Ceballos v. State, 345 Ga.