In the Interest of G.M.w, a Child
[…] (Citation and emphasis omitted.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). “This Court does not reweigh evidence or resolve conflicts in testimony; instead, evidence is reviewed in a light most favorable to the verdict, with deference to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hayes v. State, 292 Ga. 506, 506 (739 SE2d 313) (2013). (a) Obstruction. Under OCGA § 16-10-24 (a), “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” G. M. W. was charged with obstructing the Second Officer in violation of this statute “by pulling away from police officers during his arrest[.]” “The essential elements of OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers are: that the act constituting 13 obstruction or