In the Interest of G.M.w, a Child
[…] (Citations omitted.) Caffee v. State, 303 Ga. 557, 560 (2) (814 SE2d 386) (2018). The State bears the burden of showing that the requirements of an exception to the search warrant requirement have of any child subject to compulsory school attendance who is found away from home and who is absent from a public or private school or a home study program without a valid written excuse from school officials or from the parent or guardian in charge of the home study program. See also OCGA § 20-2-690.1 (a) (“Mandatory attendance in a public school, private school, or home school program shall be required for children between their sixth and sixteenth birthdays”).