THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. BUTTERY, APPELLANT.
[…] In Hand, the
consequence of the delinquency adjudication for what would have been a first-
degree felony if committed by an adult was that the sentence imposed following a
later conviction was enhanced; in Carnes, the consequence of the delinquency
adjudication for what would have been a felony of violence if committed by an
adult was that it was illegal for Carnes to possess a firearm. But here, the
delinquency adjudication itself is not at issue. We are instead dealing with
Buttery’s violation of a court order instructing him to register as a sex offender.
R.C. 2950.04(A)(3)(a) states:
Each child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for
committing a sexually oriented offense and who is classified a
juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall register
personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee, of the county
within three days of the delinquent child's coming into a county in
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
which the delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled for
more than three days.
{¶ 21} At the time of his offenses, Buttery was 14 years old and therefore
subject to R.C. 2152.83(B), which allows a court to determine, after a juvenile has
been found delinquent for committing a sexually oriented offense, whether to
classify the juvenile as a juvenile-offender registrant.
Under R.C. 2152.83(B), juvenile-offender-registrant classification
is not mandatory; a judge may classify a juvenile as a juvenile-
offender registrant only after first conducting a hearing pursuant to