THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. BUTTERY, APPELLANT.
[…] offense of violence or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission
of an offense that, if committed by an adult, would have been a felony offense of
violence.” When he was a juvenile, Anthony Carnes had been adjudicated
delinquent for an offense that would have been felonious assault, a felony of
violence, if committed by an adult; 19 years after that adjudication Carnes was
charged with possessing a firearm under a disability.
{¶ 15} This court pointed out that the statute we addressed in Hand, R.C.
2901.08(A), “expressly provided that a juvenile adjudication ‘is a conviction for a
violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with
which the person should be charged and * * * the sentence to be imposed.’ ”
(Emphasis added in Hand.) Id. at ¶ 8, quoting R.C. 2901.08(A). But in Hand, we
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
had faulted that statute for “convert[ing] an adjudication into a conviction when the