[Cite as State v. Buttery, 2017-Ohio-9113.]
[…] juvenile-offender registrant and notified of his registration duties as a Tier I
offender. The September 3, 2014 decisions denying Buttery’s petition to seal
the record state that Buttery “is a registered sex offender and is required to
register until 2022, unless reclassified,” indicating the ten-year registration
period for Tier I juvenile-offender registrants. The record is clear that Buttery
is a Tier I juvenile-offender registrant.
{¶9} Buttery also argues that the April 28, 2015 entries improperly
allowed him to “withdraw” his completion-of-disposition hearing.
{¶10} R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that when a juvenile court issues
an order under R.C. 2152.83 classifying the juvenile as a juvenile-offender
registrant, “upon completion of the disposition of that child made for the
sexually oriented offense or the child-victim oriented offense on which the
juvenile offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a
hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition * * * to determine
whether the prior classification” should be continued, terminated, or
modified. R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) states that the juvenile court shall hold a second
hearing upon the completion of disposition.
{¶11} In In re Antwon C., 182 Ohio App.3d 237, 2009-Ohio-2567,
912 N.E.2d 182, ¶ 20 (1st Dist.), we stated,
5