State v. Buttery
[…] The September 3, 2014 decisions denying Buttery’s petition to seal the record state that Buttery “is a registered sex offender and is required to register until 2022, unless reclassified,” indicating the ten-year registration period for Tier I juvenile-offender registrants. The record is clear that Buttery is a Tier I juvenile-offender registrant. {¶9} Buttery also argues that the April 28, 2015 entries improperly allowed him to “withdraw” his completion-of-disposition hearing. {¶10} R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that when a juvenile court issues an order under R.C. 2152.83 classifying the juvenile as a juvenile-offender registrant, “upon completion of the disposition of that child made for the sexually oriented offense or the child-victim oriented offense on which the juvenile offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition * * * to determine whether the prior classification” should be continued, terminated, or modified.