State v. Converse
[…] Id. {¶5} R.C. 2950.06 provides in relevant part that “[a]n offender or delinquent child who is required to register a residence address pursuant to division (A)(2), (3), or (4) of section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code shall periodically verify the offender’s or delinquent child’s current residence address * * * in accordance with this section.” R.C. 2950.06(A). Converse’s duty to register under R.C. 2950.06 originally arose pursuant to R.C. 2950.04(A)(3),1 which provides that: Each child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense and who is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county within three days of 1 While the duty to register was imposed when Converse was a juvenile, Converse was charged in this case as an adult. Our record does not contain Converse’s tier classification, although Converse stated on record at the sentencing hearing that he was required to verify his address every 90 days. Nor does our record indicate whether the trial court conducted a hearing upon completion of Converse’s disposition in accordance with R.C. 2152.84 or whether Converse has sought to have his tier classification modified pursuant to R.C. 2152.85. 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS the delinquent child’s coming into a county in which the delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days. (Emphasis added.) {¶6} Converse argues that because his duty to register was based on a juvenile adjudication and juvenile court order to register—which were never submitted to a jury and determined beyond a reasonable doubt—his conviction for failing to verify his address was unconstitutional