State v. Converse
[…] Under section (B), if other requirements are met, the trial court “may,” in its “discretion,” issue an order that classifies a 14- or 15-year-old child as a juvenile offender registrant and instructs the child to comply with registration requirements. Id. at ¶ 10. {¶18} Even though younger offenders such as Buttery who are subject to registration at the trial court’s discretion under R.C. 2152.83(B) are accorded a hearing prior to the imposition of the duty to register, the statutory scheme nonetheless accords various safeguards to offenders subject to a mandatory duty to register under R.C. 2152.83(A). Prior to issuing an order under R.C. 2152.83(A), trial courts are required to conduct a hearing “to determine whether the child is a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender.” R.C. 2152.83(A)(2). The Supreme Court of Ohio has recognized that a determination of tier classification requires an exercise of the court’s discretion.