City of Oakland v. Bp P.L.C.
[…] In re NOS, 495 F.3d at 1058. Moreover, the Clean Air Act’s statement that “air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments,” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3), weighs against a conclusion that Congress intended to displace state-law causes of action. Second, the Clean Air Act does not provide the Cities with a “substitute[]” cause of action, Hansen, 902 F.3d at 1057, that is, a cause of action that would allow the Cities to “remedy the wrong [they] assert[] [they] suffered,” Hunter, 7 Section 7416 provides, “Except as otherwise provided in [statutory exceptions not applicable here] nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution,” except that no state or local government may “adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation” provided for by the Clean Air Act and its implementing plan. 42 U.S.C. § 7416. CITY OF OAKLAND V. BP 23 746 F.2d at 643. While the Clean Air