D.C.; Theodore V. Wells, Jr., Daniel J. Toal, Jaren Janghorbani, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind,
[…] person . . . may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any
emission standard or limitation or to seek any other relief.” 42 U.S.C. § 7604(e). Indeed,
we have recognized that “[t]he purpose of the [CAA] is to control and improve the
nation’s air quality through a combination of state and federal regulation.” Ariz. Pub.
Serv. Co. v. EPA, 562 F.3d 1116, 1118 (10th Cir. 2009) (emphasis added). In other
words, the CAA is designed to provide a floor upon which state law can build, not a
ceiling to stunt complementary state-law actions. See 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (stating nothing
in the CAA “shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof”
to adopt an emissions standard or limitation more stringent than the federal version); id.
36
Appellate Case: 19-1330 Document: 010110642555 Date Filed: 02/08/2022 Page: 37
§ 7412(r)(11) (similar provision regarding “prevention of accidental releases”). “A statute